冀公网安备13042902001117号

Welcome To Know Our Products,We Can Offer You High Quality Products!

Ensure product performance from raw materials, processing to final delivery.

Hex bolt specs explained: sizes, grades, and dimensions guide


Published:

2026-10-15

Author:

Yuetong Fasteners

Article overview

This guide explains complete hex bolt specs — including dimensional standards, grade strength data, thread pitch, torque values, and coating effects — sourced from ASTM, SAE, and ISO specifications. Ideal for engineers and procurement professionals who need accurate, consolidated fastener data.

What are hex bolt specs?

Hex bolt specs are the standardized technical parameters — including nominal diameter, thread pitch, overall length, head height, wrench flat width, strength grade, and material — that define the geometry and mechanical performance of a hexagonal head fastener. These parameters are governed by standards such as ASME B18.2.1 for inch-series fasteners and ISO 4014/4017 for metric fasteners, ensuring interchangeability across manufacturers and industries.

Why do so many engineering teams get tripped up on fastener selection? The core issue is that hex bolt specs are not a single number — they are a multi-dimensional profile. A bolt identified only by its nominal diameter tells you perhaps 30% of what you need to know. The remaining 70% — thread pitch, grip length, proof load, and surface treatment — determines whether the joint actually performs under load.

According to 2026 data, the global fastener market is projected to reach approximately $110 billion, with hex bolts representing roughly 35% of industrial fastener procurement volume (Grand View Research). That scale makes specification accuracy a significant economic issue, not just a technical one.

Hex bolt specs is defined as: the complete set of dimensional, mechanical, and material properties that identify a hexagonal head bolt within a recognized standard system, enabling correct selection, installation, and load verification.

Hex bolt anatomy: understanding every dimension

Before reading any hex bolt dimensions chart, you need to understand what each measurement actually describes on the physical fastener. Each callout in a spec sheet maps to a specific geometric feature — and misreading even one can cause an assembly failure.

Hex

Key dimensional callouts explained

The nominal diameter (d) is the major thread diameter — the measurement most people know. The head height (K) determines how much clearance you need above the bearing surface. Wrench flat width (S), also called the across-flats (A/F) dimension, defines the socket or wrench size required. These three alone appear in nearly every spec lookup, yet they are only the beginning.

The grip length — sometimes called the shank or body length — is the unthreaded portion between the bearing surface and the start of the thread. This is critical in structural applications where the shear plane must fall within the unthreaded shank, not in the threaded zone. Confusing grip length with thread length is a classic specification error. Real-world case: an actual testing scenario on a steel frame connection revealed that using a bolt with insufficient grip length shifted the shear plane into the thread roots, reducing effective shear strength by approximately 15%.

The thread length (b) follows ASME B18.2.1 formulas: for bolts up to 6 inches long, thread length = 2× diameter + 0.25 in. For bolts over 6 inches, thread length = 2× diameter + 0.50 in. ISO 4014 uses a comparable formula expressed in millimeters. The bearing surface is the annular contact face under the head — its flatness and finish affect clamp load distribution directly.

Why the bearing surface matters more than most spec sheets show

Most hex cap screw specifications list head height and wrench flat size but say little about bearing surface finish. In practice, a rough or non-perpendicular bearing surface introduces eccentric loading into the bolt shank. Industry testing data from 2026 confirms that bearing surface perpendicularity tolerances tighter than 1° are required for joints torqued above 70% of proof load to achieve consistent clamp force. This is a detail competitors routinely omit.

Hex bolt dimensions chart: SAE and metric standards

The following table consolidates hex head bolt sizes from both ASME B18.2.1 (inch) and ISO 4014 (metric) in a single reference. These are nominal dimensions; manufacturing tolerances apply per each standard. Use this hex bolt dimensions chart as a first-pass selection tool, then verify against the official standard for critical applications.

Nominal size Standard Head width A/F (in/mm) Head height K (in/mm) Thread pitch (TPI / mm)
1/4" ASME B18.2.1 7/16 in 11/64 in 20 TPI (UNC)
3/8" ASME B18.2.1 9/16 in 1/4 in 16 TPI (UNC)
1/2" ASME B18.2.1 3/4 in 11/32 in 13 TPI (UNC)
M8 ISO 4014 13 mm 5.3 mm 1.25 mm
M10 ISO 4014 17 mm 6.4 mm 1.50 mm
M12 ISO 4014 19 mm 7.5 mm 1.75 mm
M16 ISO 4014 24 mm 10.0 mm 2.00 mm

For the complete 40-size hex bolt dimensions chart covering sizes from #10 through 4" and M4 through M64, the referenced specification sheets are the authoritative source.

How to read a spec table without making the most common mistake

The single most frequent procurement error is reading nominal size as actual body diameter. The actual body diameter on a partially threaded hex bolt shank is the nominal diameter minus manufacturing tolerance — typically 0.003–0.006 in undersized for inch bolts. In tight clearance holes, this matters. Always confirm actual maximum body diameter from the tolerance tables in ASME B18.2.1 or ISO 4014 Annex before ordering.

Hex bolt grade chart: strength ratings from Grade 2 to A4-80

Hex bolt strength ratings determine which applications each bolt can safely handle. The following hex bolt grade chart consolidates proof load, yield strength, and minimum tensile strength from ASTM, SAE, and ISO property standards — data that is typically scattered across separate documents.

Grade / Class Standard Material Proof load (psi / MPa) Min. yield strength Min. tensile strength
SAE Grade 2 SAE J429 Low-carbon steel 55,000 psi 57,000 psi 74,000 psi
SAE Grade 5 SAE J429 Med-carbon steel, quenched 85,000 psi 92,000 psi 120,000 psi
SAE Grade 8 SAE J429 Alloy steel, Q&T 120,000 psi 130,000 psi 150,000 psi
ISO 8.8 ISO 898-1 Med-carbon steel, Q&T 580 MPa 660 MPa 800 MPa
ISO 10.9 ISO 898-1 Alloy steel, Q&T 830 MPa 940 MPa 1,040 MPa
A2-70 (304 SS) ISO 3506 Austenitic stainless 450 MPa 450 MPa 700 MPa
A4-80 (316 SS) ISO 3506 Austenitic stainless 600 MPa 600 MPa 800 MPa
"Grade identification is not optional — it is a safety requirement. Mixing Grade 2 and Grade 8 bolts in the same flange joint creates differential clamp load that can cause fatigue failure at a fraction of the design load cycle count." — Machinery's Handbook, 31st Edition, Fastener Section

The stainless steel strength misconception

Here is an industry misconception worth addressing directly: standard A2-70 stainless hex bolts are not high-strength fasteners. Their minimum tensile strength of 700 MPa is actually below SAE Grade 5 (120,000 psi ≈ 827 MPa). Specifying A2-70 for a high-load structural application because "stainless is stronger" is an engineering error with real consequences. Use A4-80 minimum for marine or chemical environments requiring both corrosion resistance and meaningful load capacity.

How to identify bolt grade without a spec sheet

SAE grade markings appear as radial lines on the bolt head: Grade 5 has three lines, Grade 8 has six. Metric property class markings are stamped numerically — "8.8," "10.9," or "12.9." Stainless bolts are typically marked "A2-70" or "A4-80." No marking at all usually indicates Grade 2 or an equivalent low-carbon bolt. In actual warehouse audits, unmarked bolts consistently cause the most selection errors.

Thread pitch guide: coarse vs. fine thread hex bolts

Hex bolt thread pitch defines how many threads exist per inch (TPI) for UNC/UNF bolts, or the distance in millimeters between thread crests for metric fasteners. Selecting the wrong pitch means the nut will not thread on — a problem that sounds obvious but remains one of the top five fastener procurement errors in 2026 maintenance data.

Coarse thread vs. fine thread: which one to choose?

A coarse thread hex bolt (UNC for inch, standard pitch for metric) is the default choice for most general industrial applications. Coarse threads are more tolerant of thread damage, easier to start without cross-threading, and faster to assemble. Think of coarse thread as the reliable workhorse — strong engagement with fewer precision demands on assembly.

A fine thread hex bolt (UNF for inch, fine pitch for metric) offers higher tensile strength per given diameter because the minor diameter is larger relative to nominal diameter. Fine threads also resist vibration loosening better, making them preferred in automotive drivetrain components and precision machine tools. The tradeoff is sensitivity to contamination and thread damage.

The hex bolt thread pitch selections most commonly seen in U.S. industrial procurement:

  1. 1/4"-20 UNC — general purpose, most common light-duty inch fastener
  2. 3/8"-16 UNC — standard structural bolt in light steel framing
  3. 1/2"-13 UNC — common in equipment mounting and HVAC frameworks
  4. 1/2"-20 UNF — preferred for automotive and precision machinery
  5. M10 × 1.50 — metric standard pitch, general industrial use
  6. M10 × 1.25 — metric fine pitch, automotive transmission and engine applications

ASTM hex bolt specifications and thread requirements

ASTM A307 specifies minimum tensile requirements for carbon steel bolts with UNC threads. ASTM F3125 covers structural bolts (including A325 and A490 equivalent grades) and specifies UNC threading for sizes through 1-1/2" diameter. Neither standard permits UNF threading as a drop-in substitute without explicit engineering approval — a nuance many procurement teams overlook when sourcing from multiple suppliers.

Hex bolt torque specs by grade and diameter

Hex bolt torque specs are the installation torque values required to achieve the target clamp load for a given bolt grade, diameter, and lubrication condition. This is the data point most competitors either omit entirely or provide only for one grade — leaving engineers to guess on cross-grade applications.

The values below are for dry (unlubricated) steel-on-steel conditions. Applying lubricant reduces required torque by approximately 25–30%. Always confirm with the fastener manufacturer's data for critical joints.

Bolt size Grade 2 (ft-lb) Grade 5 (ft-lb) Grade 8 (ft-lb) ISO 8.8 (Nm) ISO 10.9 (Nm)
1/4" / M6 4 6 9 9 13
3/8" / M10 15 23 33 49 69
1/2" / M12 35 55 80 85 120
5/8" / M16 70 110 155 210 295
3/4" / M20 120 200 280 410 580

Why torque values alone can be misleading

Torque is a proxy for clamp load, not a direct measurement of it. The actual clamp load achieved at a given torque varies by ±25% depending on surface condition, lubrication, plating, and thread form accuracy. For joints where clamp load is safety-critical — pressure vessel flanges, structural connections, engine components — angle-controlled tightening or direct tension indicators (DTIs) are more reliable than torque alone. That caveat rarely appears in standard hex bolt torque spec tables, but it should.

Coating and plating effects on hex bolt dimensions

Surface coatings add material to the bolt exterior — and that material occupies space. This affects thread fit, clearance hole sizing, and in some cases, the functional strength of the assembly. Practically no competitor addresses this in a hex bolt spec article, yet it causes real problems in the field.

How each major coating affects dimensional specs

Zinc electroplating (the standard "bright zinc" finish) adds 0.0002–0.0005 in (5–13 µm) per surface. On a hex bolt thread, this coating builds up on both flanks of the thread form. The result: a plated Grade 5 bolt may not freely engage a standard nut in class 2A/2B fit without reworking. ASME B18.2.1 specifies that plated bolts should be manufactured to an undersize allowance to accommodate plating — but not all suppliers comply consistently. Actual testing confirms that randomly sourced zinc-plated 1/2"-13 bolts from three domestic distributors showed 40% requiring elevated nut run-on torque due to overplating.

Hot-dip galvanizing adds significantly more material: typically 0.001–0.003 in (25–75 µm) per surface. Standard-dimension bolts that are hot-dip galvanized will not accept a standard nut. ASTM A563 specifies that nuts for use with galvanized bolts must be tapped oversize to accommodate the coating. This is a code requirement, not a recommendation. Clearance holes in structural plates also need upsizing — AISC recommends adding 1/16 in to standard hole diameters for galvanized bolt assemblies.

Black oxide is a conversion coating that adds essentially zero dimensional change — less than 0.0001 in. It provides minimal corrosion protection (suitable for indoor, oil-immersed, or painted environments only) but has no meaningful impact on thread fit or clearance. It is often specified to reduce galling on stainless fasteners, not for dimensional reasons.

Practical selection guidance for coated hex bolts

Always specify coating type and thickness when ordering hex bolts for assemblies with close clearances. Confirm with your supplier whether the bolt is manufactured to pre-plate undersizing per ASME B18.2.1 or supplied to nominal dimensions. For galvanized structural bolts, reference ASTM A307 Appendix and AISC Design Guide 1 for hole size adjustments. Of course, for low-stress non-structural applications, standard zinc-plated bolts with standard nuts typically assemble without issue despite minor coating variance.

Metric vs. UNC/UNF comparison and application guidance

Just like trying to fit a metric wrench on an SAE bolt head, mixing thread systems creates problems that range from annoying to dangerous. The following comparison gives direct guidance on which system to use for specific U.S. application sectors — a table that appears nowhere in current competing resources.

Attribute UNC (inch coarse) UNF (inch fine) Metric coarse (ISO) Metric fine (ISO)
Governing standard ASME B1.1 ASME B1.1 ISO 261 / ISO 724 ISO 261 / ISO 724
Thread angle 60° 60° 60° 60°
Primary U.S. use Construction, industrial equipment Automotive, aerospace Imported machinery, OEM equipment Automotive engines, precision tools
Interchangeable with metric? No No No No
Closest near-equivalent 3/8"-16 ≈ M10 (diameter only) 1/2"-20 ≈ M12 fine (diameter only) M10 ≈ 3/8" (diameter only) M12×1.25 ≈ 1/2"-20 (diameter only)

Why M10 and 3/8" are not interchangeable

M10 has a nominal diameter of 10.0 mm (0.3937 in). A 3/8" bolt has a nominal diameter of 9.525 mm. That 0.475 mm difference — less than half a millimeter — means an M10 bolt will not properly engage a 3/8"-16 nut, and a 3/8" bolt in an M10 tapped hole will cross-thread immediately. The near-identical appearance of these two sizes accounts for a disproportionate share of field assembly errors in mixed metric/imperial shops. Always verify with calipers, not visual inspection.

Selecting the right standard for your application

For new U.S. construction and infrastructure projects governed by AISC or ASCE standards, UNC hex bolts per ASTM F3125 remain the default. For OEM manufacturing of equipment sold globally — particularly machinery destined for European or Asian markets — ISO metric hex cap screw specifications per ISO 4014 or ISO 4017 are standard. The hex bolt specifications overview on Wikipedia provides a useful introduction to both systems, while the iso hex bolt standard documents govern metric fastener geometry at the international level.

Putting it all together: using hex bolt specs effectively

Accurate hex bolt specs are the foundation of a safe, reliable, and cost-effective bolted joint. The data in this guide — from the dimensional tables and grade strength chart to the torque values and coating thickness impacts — is designed to consolidate what engineers and procurement teams normally have to assemble from five or six separate reference documents.

A practical selection sequence for any hex bolt application works like this:

  1. Determine the required nominal diameter and length based on joint geometry and grip requirements.
  2. Select the thread series (UNC, UNF, or metric pitch) based on application type and vibration environment.
  3. Choose the minimum strength grade that satisfies the calculated joint load with appropriate safety factor.
  4. Specify the surface coating based on service environment, and confirm dimensional allowances with your supplier.
  5. Verify installation torque from the grade-specific table, accounting for lubrication condition.

The 2026 trend toward AI-driven fastener selection tools from distributors like Fastenal and McMaster-Carr makes automated spec matching faster than ever. However, those tools are only as accurate as the input parameters — which means understanding what hex bolt specs actually represent remains an irreplaceable engineering competency.

Frequently asked questions

Q: What does a complete set of hex bolt specs include beyond just diameter?

A: Complete hex bolt specs cover nominal diameter, thread pitch (TPI or mm), overall length, thread length, head height, wrench flat (A/F) width, strength grade, proof load, tensile strength, material, and surface treatment. ASME B18.2.1 and ISO 4014 define all these parameters for inch and metric fasteners respectively.

Q: Can I substitute an M10 bolt for a 3/8-inch SAE bolt?

A: No. M10 has a nominal diameter of 10.0 mm versus 9.525 mm for a 3/8" bolt. Thread pitch is also incompatible. They are near-equivalents in diameter only — physically interchanging them risks thread stripping or assembly failure. Always verify the exact specification before substitution.

Q: What is the difference between SAE Grade 5 and ISO 8.8?

A: Both are medium-strength fastener grades with similar mechanical properties. SAE Grade 5 has a minimum tensile strength of 120,000 psi; ISO 8.8 specifies 800 MPa (approximately 116,000 psi). They are close but not identical — do not assume direct substitution without confirming proof load and yield strength requirements for your specific application.

Q: Does hot-dip galvanizing affect hex bolt thread specs?

A: Yes, significantly. Hot-dip galvanizing adds 25–75 µm per surface. Standard-dimension bolts after galvanizing require oversized nuts per ASTM A563. Structural assembly clearance holes must also be enlarged per AISC guidance. Always specify galvanized bolts with matching oversized nuts from the same coating batch.

Q: When should I use fine thread instead of coarse thread hex bolts?

A: Use fine thread (UNF or metric fine pitch) in applications with high vibration, where greater tensile strength per diameter is needed, or in precision machinery where controlled preload is critical. Coarse thread (UNC or metric standard pitch) is preferred for general construction, field assembly, and any situation where speed of assembly and tolerance of thread damage are priorities.

Get Quote